December 11th, 2021
Hello Readers, Welcome To Blogmas Day 11!
I’m a very sentimental person and I definitely am one of those people who hold onto things I really don’t need anymore. Books included. All of these books, at some point in my life, meant so much to me that even though I never see myself reading them again, I will probably keep forever.
Twilight by Stephenie Meyer
If all us 20 something year olds made a list like this, I think this book would be on about 90% of them. Last year I had a little reread of them, and I did come to the conclusion that these books are just terrible, and the movies are so bad they’re good. But I will keep them forever.
The Chocolate Box Girls by Cathy Cassidy
I read a lot of Cathy Cassidy as a teenager, I think because whenever I would look for something similar to Jacqueline Wilson, she would come up. I did enjoy her books. They were a little more grown up than Wilson and introduced me to some of the tropey love interests like bad boys and the new girl.
The Chocolate Box girls was a series that started in 2010 so I was 13 when the first one was released, and this book ticked all the boxes then. The first book is about Cherry who’s Dad remarries to a women who has four daughters of her own, and it’s all about them learning to be a family. There was teen drama, boys, sibling rivalry’s and I remember these being really good, I just think I might be a bit old for them now. But I could never let these books go.
Peter Pan In Scarlet by Geraldine McCaughrean
This was a book we read as a class when I was in my final year of primary school. I think it’s must have been a special anniversary for Peter Pan, because we also had a day of dressing as Peter Pan characters and we did all sorts of Peter Pan related activities. I’m not sure I remember this book very well, all I remember is not really being very interested in it as it follows Wendy and the lost boys who have now grown up, and I wasn’t much interested in reading about adults when I was 10…
I’ve kept it all these years because it reminds me of Primary but I wonder if I would like this now…
The Fault In Our Stars by John Green
This I know I’m never going to read again. When this came out I read it because everybody else was and I loved it just as much as they did. I cried my eyes out and read it over and over again.
I honestly thought this was the best book that had ever exhisted. I don’t want to read it because I no longer like books that make me cry, and I don’t want to ruin my memory of it because I’m sure I wouldn’t like it as much now.
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
This is actually a book I tried to reread recently and I found myself really not engaging with it. When I first read this maybe five years ago, it destroyed me. I’m not sure why I didn’t quite connect with it now but it’s still something I could never part with.
The Kite Runner
I have a bit of a different reason for this one than all the others. I really do think this is one of the best books I’ve ever read, but I could never read it again, just because of how hard it hit me emotionally. I just don’t think I could put myself through this twice…
Leave a reply to Olivia Cancel reply